Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission ( 2018 )
[…] review under TEX. GOV’T CODE § 571.133(a) and not because the TEC voted to initiate an
    enforcement action.
    Finally, the matter is not brought in the name of the state by the Attorney General.
    akerman.com
    43724001;1
    II.    The case may not proceed to trial on a notice of appeal and a general denial
    as the only live pleadings.
    The position of the TEC in its letter brief that this case could go to trial with only a notice
    of appeal and a general denial in not legally supportable. Indisputably, the TEC has the burden of
    proof in this case. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 571.133(d) very clearly states, in part:
    “(d)…. The reviewing court shall try all issues of fact and law in
    the manner applicable to the other civil suits in this state but may
    not admit in evidence the fact of prior action by the commission or
    the nature of that action, except to the limited extent necessary to
    show compliance with statutory provisions that vest jurisdiction in
    the court. A party is entitled, on demand, to a jury determination of
    any issue of fact on which a jury determination is available in other
    civil suites in their state.”
    TEX.GOV’T CODE § 571.133(d), therefore, requires, The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure
    and Evidence apply to this case. That a case may go to trial with live pleadings of only a notice