United States v. Zirpolo , 334 F. Supp. 756 ( 1971 )
[…] The Court stated:
    “* * * [W]e are concerned that the application of full retroactivity could have a profound effect on the administration of criminal justice. Where a challenge to the jury selection process has been preserved and the statute of limitations has run, no new indictment could be returned. In cases in which the statutory limitation has not expired, reindictments and new trials would be required, creating serious, adverse effects on criminal trial calendars * * United States v. Zirpolo, 450 F.2d at 433.

    In the case sub judice, the Government relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3288 for authority to reindict these defendants on charges upon which they were previously convicted. The applicable language of *758that statute, commonly known as the “saving statute”, provides:

    “Whenever an indictment is dismissed for any error, defect, or irregularity with respect to the grand jury * * * after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment * * * ” 18 U.S.C. § 3288.