VICTORIA TOLSTUNOV VS. ROSTISLAV VILSHTEYN (FM-14-1000-15, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] 383 N.J. Super. 11
    , 18 (App. Div.
    2006) (stating that parties may not "bargain away a child's right
    to support because the right to support belongs to the child, not
    the parent . . . ."); Gulick v. Gulick, 
    113 N.J. Super. 366
    , 371
    (Ch. Div. 1971) (stating that "the conscience of equity will not
    17                               A-1495-16T4
    permit present needs of children to be limited by the agreement
    of the [parties]").
    A court shall not enforce parents' custody arrangement if it
    is contrary to the child's best interests.               N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(d)
    ("The court shall order any custody arrangement which is agreed
    to by both parents unless it is contrary to the best interests of
    the child.").     A child is entitled to maintain and develop a
    relationship with each parent.       See Cooper v. Cooper, 
    99 N.J. 42
    ,
    50 (1984) (noting "mutual right of the child and the noncustodial
    parent to develop and maintain their familial relationship");
    N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 (finding "it is in the public policy of this State
    to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with
    both parents").   "The agreement between the parties has no binding
    effect insofar as visitation is concerned.        The question is always
    what is in the best interests of the children no matter what the
    parties may have agreed to." Hallberg v. Hallberg, 
    113 N.J. Super. 205
    , 209 (App.