P.H. VS. L.W. (FD-02-0659-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] longer available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training,
    and personal relationships." N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1); see Griffith, 
    394 N.J. Super. at 146
     (noting that "[t]he question whether the requisite 'significant
    connection' remains is fact specific"). Second, "neither the child, nor a parent,
    nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this State." N.J.S.A.
    2A:34-66(a)(2).
    Furthermore, as of June 2017, South Dakota would be a more convenient
    forum to exercise jurisdiction under N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71. Even if, initially, the
    Family Part properly exercised jurisdiction for reasons it did not express, a
    New Jersey court "may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
    determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a
    court of another state is a more appropriate forum."        
    Ibid.
       We need not
    extensively consider the statutory factors to conclude that South Dakota is a
    more appropriate forum than New Jersey.
    A-5345-16T4
    11
    Even if domestic violence occurred in New Jersey (the parties'
    competing claims were never resolved), New Jersey is poorly situated to "best
    protect the parties and the child," since no one lives here anymore.           See
    N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b) (stating, as a factor in determining a forum's
    convenience, "whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to
    continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the
    child"). Besides, defendant alleged that domestic violence also occurred in
    South Dakota and New York.
    Also, the children have now resided outside the State for over two and a
    half years. See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b)(2) (naming as a relevant factor "the
    length of time the child has resided outside this State"). New Jersey is far
    from where the children and defendant reside. See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b)(3)
    (naming as a relevant factor "the distance between the court in this State and
    the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction"). The weight of evidence
    relevant to a custody determination at this point is located in South Dakota,
    and perhaps to some extent in New York, assuming plaintiff continues to
    reside there. See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b)(4) (naming as a relevant factor "the
    nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation").
    At this point, New Jersey has no significant familiarity with the facts and
    issues pertaining to custody.     See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b)(8) (naming as a
    A-5345-16T4
    12
    relevant factor "the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and
    issues of the pending litigation").   The Family Part never held a plenary
    hearing to address custody.
    Because New Jersey lacks exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, South
    Dakota courts are free to exercise jurisdiction without trampling upon New