P.H. VS. L.W. (FD-02-0659-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] A-5345-16T4
    10
    As a result, as of June 2017, when the trial court denied defendant's
    motion, it lacked "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" over the initial
    determination. That is so for two independent reasons. First, "neither the
    child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent
    have a significant connection with this State and . . . substantial evidence is no
    longer available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training,
    and personal relationships." N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1); see Griffith, 
    394 N.J. Super. at 146
     (noting that "[t]he question whether the requisite 'significant
    connection' remains is fact specific"). Second, "neither the child, nor a parent,
    nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this State." N.J.S.A.
    2A:34-66(a)(2).
    Furthermore, as of June 2017, South Dakota would be a more convenient
    forum to exercise jurisdiction under N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71. Even if, initially, the
    Family Part properly exercised jurisdiction for reasons it did not express, a