STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. D.O.P. (FO-04-0223-19, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] trial court. Generally, an appellate tribunal need not consider questions not
    properly presented to a trial court, unless the issue raised relates to the
    jurisdiction of the trial court or concerns a matter of great public interest. Nieder
    v. Royal Indem. Ins., 
    62 N.J. 229
    , 234 (1973). Neither exception applies here.
    In any event, we are satisfied that defendant's conduct was not de minimis.
    Defendant was in front of I.G.'s home on a secluded dead-end cul-de-sac
    pointing at I.G.'s house approximately nine days after he was released from
    2
    N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b) provides that the assignment judge may dismiss a
    prosecution if a defendant's conduct "did not actually cause or threaten the harm
    or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to
    an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction."
    A-1881-18
    9
    prison. Moreover, defendant was ten feet away from I.G. when he made eye
    contact with her. Defendant's conduct communicated to I.G. that he continues
    to know where she lives. State v. Hoffman, 
    149 N.J. 564
    , 586 (1997) ("An