STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. STEVEN L. BOOKMAN (18-01-0010, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] for challenging the second minority juror, the court shall vacate the convictions
    and order a new trial.
    VI.
    Finally, defendant contends the trial court imposed an excessive sentence.
    This contention lacks sufficient merit to warrant extensive discussion. R. 2:11-
    3(e)(2).   Our review of sentencing determinations is limited and highly
    deferential. See State v. Pierce, 
    188 N.J. 155
    , 166–67 (2006); State v. Jarbath,
    
    114 N.J. 394
    , 401 (1989).
    The sentencing judge did not abuse his discretion in finding aggravating
    factors three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("The risk that the defendant will commit
    another offense"), six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("The extent of the defendant's
    prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been
    convicted"), and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) (The need for deterring the
    defendant and others from violating the law"). Nor did the judge abuse his
    discretion in finding that no mitigating factors apply.