STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOSEPH T. DEFREITAS (13-02-0230, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] ultimately controlled the plea colloquy and was required to find an adequate
    factual basis before accepting the plea. Notwithstanding the procedural bar, we
    chose to consider defendant's present contention reading the factual basis for his
    guilty plea on the merits.
    4
    Defendant's argument that he did not admit during the plea colloquy that he
    had used force in committing the offense is unavailing. Defendant pled guilty
    to the count of the indictment charging carjacking under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(4),
    which requires that a defendant "operate[] or cause[] said vehicle to be operated
    with the person who was in possession or control or was an occupant of the
    motor vehicle at the time of the taking remaining in the vehicle." See supra note
    2. Under this specific theory of carjacking, the State need not prove that force
    was used. Cf. N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(1) (establishing the crime when a defendant
    "inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person in possession or
    control of a motor vehicle").
    A-2832-19
    11
    authority for the proposition that "yes" or "no" answers are legally inadequate
    and that a defendant must instead articulate in his or her own words the facts
    establishing guilt. We see no problem in using "leading" questions to establish