JONATHAN JEFFREY VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-1007-18, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] provided he or she shows by affidavit: (1) "extraordinary circumstances" for
    his or her failure to file a timely notice of claim and (2) the public entity or
    employees involved have not been "substantially prejudiced" by the plaintiff's
    tardiness. N.J.S.A. 59:8-9.
    Although plaintiff consulted with an attorney seven months after the
    accident, plaintiff's counsel argues the gravity of his injuries made it
    "impossible or impractical" to view this delay as a failure to exercise due
    1
    As made clear in N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(a): "Except as otherwise provided in this
    section, no action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee
    under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been
    presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter."
    A-1187-18
    3
    diligence.    Defendant argues the motion judge properly exercised his
    discretion to find plaintiff did not show extraordinary circumstances to justify
    the relief provided by N.J.S.A. 59:8-9. After reviewing the record developed