DIAJEWELS OF NY, INC. VS. THE GREAT JEWEL FACTORY, INC. (L-5788-16, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] , 521 (App. Div.
    1974) ("[A] secured creditor . . . is entitled to priority over a subsequent lien
    creditor seeking to levy on or otherwise claim the same collateral.").
    The Attorney Lien Act was passed in 1914 "to codify and expand the
    common law charging lien." Musikoff v. Jay Parrino's The Mint, L.L.C., 
    172 N.J. 133
    , 138, 141 (2002). The Act currently provides that an attorney appearing
    A-1991-19
    12
    for a party instituting an action "shall have a lien for compensation, upon his
    client's action, cause of action, [or] claim." N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5. The attorney's
    lien "shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or
    final order in his [or her] client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosoever
    hands they may come." 
    Ibid.
     See also Cole, Schotz, Bernstein, Meisel &
    Forman, P.A. v. Owens, 
    292 N.J. Super. 453
    , 460 (App. Div. 1996). Therefore,
    we conclude that The Firm's secured interest has priority and mandates the