TONY MITCHNER VS. TROOPER MARK MARCHATERRE (L-8715-17, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Mesgleski v. Oraboni, 
    330 N.J. Super. 10
    , 24 (App. Div.
    2000) (citing Pine v. Okzewski, 
    112 N.J.L. 429
    , 431 (E.&A. 1934)).               To
    establish a claim for false imprisonment, a party must demonstrate: "(1) 'an
    arrest or detention of the person against his or her will' and (2) 'lack of proper
    legal authority or legal justification.'" Leang v. Jersey City Bd. of Educ., 
    198 N.J. 557
    , 591 (2009). "[A]n action for false imprisonment must be brought
    within two years . . . ." Earl v. Winne, 
    14 N.J. 119
    , 132 (1953); see also N.J.S.A.
    2A:14-2 ("Except as otherwise provided by law, every action at law for an injury
    to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within
    this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such
    action shall have accrued . . . .").
    Plaintiff relies on several out-of-state cases in asserting a claim for false
    imprisonment commences when the unlawful detention ceases.              See, e.g.,
    O'Fallon v. Pollard, 
    427 N.W.2d 809
    , 811 (N.D. 1988) (citing Adler v. Beverly
    Hills Hosp.,