People v. Sumpter , 654 N.Y.S.2d 817 ( 1997 )
[…] Upon further questioning by defense counsel, the juror said "I think I could be impartial”. Although the juror said she did not know either of the police witnesses, she had attended functions with officers from the 103rd Precinct, and there was a possibility that she had met these witnesses socially. The trial court did not inquire of the juror whether she would be able to render an impartial verdict under these circumstances. Defense counsel’s request to excuse this juror for cause was denied, and defense counsel exercised a peremptory challenge.

    CPL 270.20 (1) (b) provides that a juror may be challenged for cause on the ground that "[h]e has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial”. Where there is a prima facie showing that a juror possesses such a state of mind, the trial court should require the prospective juror to expressly and unequivocally state that he or she can render an impartial verdict based solely on the evidence.