Gambrill v. Bd. of Education, Dorchester Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 7946
    (b)(2). Accordingly, we hold the Coverdell Act is not in conflict with, nor does it
    preempt CJ § 5-518.16
    16
    We further determine that the intermediate appellate court’s interpretation of the
    Coverdell Act as providing teachers with categorical teacher immunity from suit would be
    impossible to apply where the complaint includes alternative counts alleging intentional
    torts or gross negligence and negligence. As previously noted, the Act does not apply
    where the teacher’s conduct involves intentional torts or gross negligence. See 
    20 U.S.C. § 7946
    (a)(4) (excluding from the liability protections harm that is “caused by willful or
    criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant
    indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the teacher[]”). As we have
    observed, “a fine line exists between allegations of negligence and gross negligence.”
    Barbre v. Pope, 
    402 Md. 157
    , 187 (2007). Oftentimes, a party will allege alternative counts
    of gross negligence or an intentional tort, as well as negligence.