Gambrill v. Bd. of Education, Dorchester Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] (Ky. 2018) (concluding “that based on the plain statutory language, the act provides an
    exemption from liability rather than immunity from suit[]”).
    Second, in its preemption analysis, the intermediate appellate court did not discuss
    subsection (b), which creates an express “exception” to the teacher liability provisions set
    forth in subsection (a), for “[a] state law that makes the school or governmental entity liable
    for the acts or omissions of its teachers to the same extent as an employer is liable for the
    acts or omissions of its employees.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 7946
    (b)(2). We determine that CJ § 5-518
    fits squarely within the exception to the Coverdell Act set forth in this subsection. CJ § 5-
    518 expressly provides that teachers “[are] not personally liable for damages resulting from
    a tortious act or omission[,]” and requires that the school board be joined as a party and
    indemnify the teacher if a judgment is entered against the teacher on a negligence claim.
    To summarize, reading provisions of the federal and state statutes together, we hold