Gambrill v. Bd. of Education, Dorchester Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 7941
     et seq. (2015)
    (the “Coverdell Act”), provides teachers with protection from liability for harm caused by
    a negligent act or omission that occurs within the teacher’s scope of employment.
    The Court of Appeals held that the Coverdell Act does not preempt CJ § 5-518. Under the
    plain language of the Coverdell Act, the Act does not provide teachers with immunity from
    suit. Rather, it provides teachers with liability protection for harm they cause through
    negligent acts or omissions within the scope of employment. Additionally, 
    20 U.S.C. § 7946
    (b)(2) establishes an express “exception” to the preemption provisions of the Act
    for a “state law that makes the school or governmental entity liable for the acts or omissions
    of its employees to the same extent as an employer is liable for the acts or omissions of its
    employees.” The Court of Appeals held that the state statute, CJ § 5-518, fits squarely
    within the exception set forth under § 7946(b)(2) of the Coverdell Act and is therefore not
    preempted.
    NEGLIGENT SUPERVISION CLAIMS AGAINST SCHOOL EMPLOYEES—