Gambrill v. Bd. of Education, Dorchester Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] 22
    CJ § 5-518(e). Stated another way, a county board employee who is acting within the
    scope of his or her employment is not personally liable for money damages resulting from
    negligent acts or omissions. Id. The statute requires that the county school board be joined
    as a party to an action against a county board employee or board member. CJ § 5-518(d).12
    For negligent acts and omissions by an employee within the scope of employment, the
    county board must indemnify the employee for all money damages resulting from the
    tortious conduct. CJ § 5-518(e).13 The statute states, in pertinent part, that any “judgment
    in tort for damages against a county board employee acting within the scope of employment
    . . . shall be levied against the county board only and may not be executed against the
    county board employee[.]” CJ § 5-518(h). Subsection (b) permits a county school board
    12
    CJ § 5-518(d)(1) states:
    (1) The county board shall be joined as a party to an action against a county
    board employee, county board member, or volunteer that alleges damages
    resulting from a tortious act or omission committed by the employee in
    the scope of employment, by the county board member within the scope
    of the member’s authority, or by the volunteer within the scope of the
    volunteer’s services or duties.
    (2) The issue of whether the county board employee acted within the scope
    of employment may be litigated separately.
    (3) The issue of whether the county board member acted within the scope of
    the member’s authority may be litigated separately.
    (4) The issue of whether the volunteer acted within the scope of the
    volunteer’s services or duties may be litigated separately.
    13
    The statute also includes indemnity provisions for board members and volunteers.
    See CJ § 5-518(f) and (g).
    23
    to raise the defense of sovereign immunity for claims above $400,000 but not for claims
    under that amount. CJ § 5-518(b), (c).14
    The question of whether an employee was acting within the scope of employment
    may be litigated separately. CJ § 5-518(d)(2). Additionally, a finding that an employee of
    a county school board acted with malice or gross negligence does not absolve the school
    board of liability. Rather, CJ § 5-518 “contemplates the scenario where a board employee