Gambrill v. Bd. of Education, Dorchester Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 422.
    Two years ago, in Neal, this Court discussed the statutory process and requirements
    for bringing tort claims against school employees and school boards under CJ § 5-518. We
    discussed and affirmed the analysis that the Court outlined in Board of Education of Prince
    George’s County v. Marks-Sloan, 
    428 Md. 1
     (2012). In connection with our preemption
    analysis, it is useful to discuss this Court’s statutory interpretation and holdings in these
    cases.
    In Marks-Sloan, we considered whether the legislative intent in enacting CJ § 5-518
    was to provide county board employees with immunity from suit, or immunity from
    CJ § 5-518(b) states: “A county board of education, described under Title 4,
    14
    Subtitle 1 of the Education Article, may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any
    amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured, or a member of
    a pool described under § 4-105(c)(1)(ii) of the Education Article, above $400,000.”
    24
    damages. 
    428 Md. at 25
    . In concluding that the Legislature intended to establish the latter
    as opposed to the former, this Court discussed in detail the legislative history of the
    statutory scheme, as well as the applicable provisions of the Education Article 15 that