Gambrill v. Bd. of Education, Dorchester Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] (2020). In Neal, plaintiffs, who were parents and
    guardians of three students, brought an action against the school board and a school police
    officer for alleged assault by the school officer in the scope of his employment. The circuit
    15
    Statutory provisions in the Education Article discuss protection for county boards
    of education and county board employees and must be read together with CJ § 5-518.
    Maryland Code (2018 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.), Education Article (“ED”) § 4-105 provides,
    “[a] county board shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the
    Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Similarly, ED § 4-106(a) provides: “[a] county
    board employee shall have the immunity from liability described under [CJ] § 5-518[.]”
    25
    court granted the school board’s motion for summary judgment on the independent claims
    that had been filed against the board, and the board was dismissed from the case. 467 Md.
    at 409. The plaintiffs’ counsel did not appeal the summary judgment dismissal of the