Gambrill v. Bd. of Education, Dorchester Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] immunity from suit, the court concluded that CJ § 5-518 was preempted by the federal
    statute because the state statute provided less protection in the form of indemnification.
    We disagree with the Court of Special Appeals’ conclusion that the Coverdell Act
    provides teachers with immunity from suit. Starting with the plain language of the Act, we
    note that there is nothing in the text of the Act to indicate that teachers are immune from
    suit. Rather, the Act is couched in terms of a teacher’s liability and liability protection.
    See 
    20 U.S.C. § 7946
    (a) (stating that “except as provided in subsection (b), no teacher in a
    school shall be liable for harm caused by an act or omission of the teacher” where certain
    conditions apply). (Emphasis added). Liability for damages and immunity from suit, of
    course, are distinct legal concepts. We determine that under the plain language of the
    Coverdell Act, it does not provide teachers with immunity from suit. Rather, it provides