THE ESTATE OF FRANK JOSEPH COVELLO, JR. VS. THE COUNTY OF MORRIS (L-1831-17, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] provide the resources necessary for the purchase of
    equipment, the construction or maintenance of
    facilities, the hiring of personnel and, in general, the
    provision of adequate governmental services;
    d. A public entity is not liable for the exercise of
    discretion when, in the face of competing demands, it
    determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing
    resources, including those allocated for equipment,
    facilities and personnel unless a court concludes that
    the determination of the public entity was palpably
    unreasonable.
    N.J.S.A. 59:2-3 further states that "[n]othing in this section shall exonerate a
    public entity for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in
    carrying out their ministerial functions."
    Utilizing a similar analytical framework, N.J.S.A. 59:3-2 establishes
    discretionary immunity for public employees. As is true for public entities, the
    statute provides that "[n]othing in this section shall exonerate a public employee