THE ESTATE OF FRANK JOSEPH COVELLO, JR. VS. THE COUNTY OF MORRIS (L-1831-17, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] a County consolidated dispatch center and radio system" and offered detailed
    technical recommendations about how it should proceed. Kimball determined
    that, absent consolidation, the County and municipalities "would spend $19.2
    million in Fiscal Year 2014" but if the County "fully consolidated, the [CCC]
    budget for Fiscal Year 2014 would be approximately $15.1 million" with "cost
    savings to Morris County as a whole . . . [at] approximately $4 million annually."
    2
    The relevant part of that legislative package amended N.J.S.A. 52:17C-3(b) to
    require, among other things, establishment of "a State plan for the emergency
    enhanced 9-1-1 system" and "consolidation of PSAPs as appropriate, consistent
    with revisions in the plan." It "condition[ed] the allocation of monies dedicated
    for the operation of PSAPs on the merging and sharing of PSAP functions by
    municipalities, counties and the State Police, consistent with the revised plan."
    
    Ibid.
    A-2043-19
    4
    Thereafter, the Borough's Mayor, Frank Druetzler, had discussions with
    Borough officials "regarding the cost savings that would be realized by
    implementing" a Shared Services Agreement (SSA) with the County for dispatch
    services.