THE ESTATE OF FRANK JOSEPH COVELLO, JR. VS. THE COUNTY OF MORRIS (L-1831-17, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] subject to criminal prosecution resulting from or caused
    by any act, failure or omission in the development,
    design,     installation,    operation,       maintenance,
    performance or provisioning of any hardware, software,
    or any other aspect of delivering enhanced 9-1-1
    service, wireless 9-1-1 service or wireless enhanced
    9-1-1 service. This limitation of liability is inapplicable
    if such failure resulted from a malicious purpose or a
    wanton and willful disregard for the safety of persons
    or property.
    [N.J.S.A. 52:17C-10(d).]
    The technical terminology used within N.J.S.A. 52:17C-10(d) is defined
    at N.J.S.A. 52:17C-1. A "PSAP" is "a facility, operated on a 24-hour basis,
    A-2043-19
    27
    assigned the responsibility of receiving 9-1-1 calls and, as appropriate, directly
    dispatching emergency response services or transferring or relaying emergency
    9-1-1 calls to other public safety agencies." N.J.S.A. 52:17C-1(l). "A [PSAP]
    is the first point of reception by a public safety agency of 9-1-1 calls and serves
    the jurisdictions in which it is located or other participating jurisdictions ." 
    Ibid.
    "Enhanced 9-1-1 service" is "a service consisting of telephone network
    features and public safety answering points provided for users of the public
    telephone system enabling the users to reach a public service answering point
    by dialing the digits '9-1-1.'" N.J.S.A. 52:17C-1(g). "The service directs 9-1-1
    calls to appropriate [PSAP] by selective routing based on the location from
    which the call originated and provides for automatic number identification and
    automatic location identification features."5 
    Ibid.
    "Wireless 9-1-1 service" is "the service which enables wireless telephone
    company customers to dial the digits 9-1-1 and be connected to a public safety
    agency." N.J.S.A. 52:17C-1(r). "Wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service" is "the
    5
    "Automatic number identification (ANI) . . . enables the automatic display of
    the callback number used to place a 9-1-1 call" and "automatic location
    identification . . . enables the automatic display of information defining the
    geographical location of the telephone used to place a 9-1-1 call." N.J.S.A.
    52:17C-1(a) to (b).
    A-2043-19
    28
    service required to be provided by a wireless telephone company pursuant to
    Federal Communications Commission wireless 9-1-1 requirements." N.J.S.A.
    52:17C-1(s).