ALAN O'CONNELL VS. MR. JOHN (L-1222-17, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] its jobsite and then whether it violated its duty of care. 11 There was extensive
    testimony on OSHA standards and regulations. "OSHA regulations are pertinent
    in determining the nature and extent of any duty of care." Alloway, 
    157 N.J. at 236
    . See Kane v. Hartz Mountain Indus., Inc., 
    278 N.J. Super. 129
    , 144 (App.
    Div. 1994) (finding "error in the trial judge's failure to provide adequate
    guidance to the jury regarding the proper interpretation of the OSHA
    regulations"), aff'd o.b., 
    143 N.J. 141
     (1996).
    The purpose of OSHA, 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 651
     to 678, is "to provide for the
    general welfare, to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in
    the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human
    resources . . . ." 
    29 U.S.C. § 651
    (b). It requires "employers to comply with
    specific OSHA standards and also imposes a general duty on employers to
    11
    We note the nature of the duty is different from the question of wheth er one