ALAN O'CONNELL VS. MR. JOHN (L-1222-17, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] was no evidence that BFC or any of its employees had ever worked in the area
    where this particular portable toilet had been located before plaintiff's fall on
    April 1, 2015.
    Estrin also testified that plaintiff:
    did not in any manner contribute to his accident because
    for example, under the OSHA regulations, he has a
    responsibility to comply with those regulations, if he
    was trained. He was trained in the OSHA regulations,
    but it has to be an issue of unforeseeable worker
    misconduct. There was no misconduct here.
    7
    
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.20
    (b)(2) states: "Accident prevention responsibilities . . .
    Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites,
    materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the
    employers."
    A-1760-19
    14
    This man went to a temporary toilet because the
    temporary toilets which were safe for him to access and
    egress on the other side of the building where he was
    working were not available to him because the general