Joseph Matthew Byrdwell v. Chantele C. A. Byrdwell ( 2022 )
[…] and as such, a hearing should have been granted. Joseph also contends the family
    court erred by denying his petition for an EPO. More specifically, Joseph asserts
    that the family court failed to make the required findings of fact upon the denial of
    the EPO.
    Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.715 to 403.785 were enacted
    by the General Assembly to provide domestic violence and abuse victims an
    avenue for obtaining protection from further violence. Tipan v. Tipan, 
    582 S.W.3d 70
    , 72 (Ky. App. 2019). Particularly relevant herein, KRS 403.730 provides, in
    pertinent part:
    (1) (a) The court shall review a petition for an order of
    protection immediately upon its filing. If the review
    indicates that domestic violence and abuse exists, the
    court shall summons the parties to an evidentiary hearing
    not more than fourteen (14) days in the future. If the
    review indicates that such a basis does not exist, the court
    may consider an amended petition or dismiss the petition
    without prejudice.
    ....
    (2) (a) If the review under this section also indicates the
    presence of an immediate and present danger of domestic
    violence and abuse, the court shall, upon proper motion,
    issue ex parte an emergency protective order . . . .
    -4-
    ....
    (b) If an order is not issued under this subsection, the
    court shall note on the petition, for the record, any action
    taken or denied and the reason for it.
    As set forth above, the criteria for granting an evidentiary hearing
    upon a petition for a DVO and for issuing an EPO are set forth in KRS 403.730.
    Pursuant to Subsection (1) of KRS 403.730, the court shall review the petition for a
    DVO and, if such “review indicates that domestic violence and abuse exists, the
    court shall summons the parties to an evidentiary hearing not more than fourteen
    (14) days in the future.” KRS 403.730(1)(a). Without question, a DVO may not
    be granted without an evidentiary hearing. However, to be entitled to an
    evidentiary hearing upon a petition for a DVO, the court’s review must indicate
    that domestic violence and abuse exists.