Com. of Ky. v. Ford , 543 S.W.3d 579 ( 2018 )
[…] Ford was granted shock probation for the remainder of his sentence two months later. In 1993, the governor restored Ford's civil rights.

    In August 2016, Ford filed a motion seeking to expunge the charges. The Commonwealth opposed the motion contending that the charges were not eligible for expungement because they did not arise from a single incident as required by the statute. The circuit court heard arguments on the matter and granted the motion. This appeal by the Commonwealth followed.

    The expungement statute, KRS 431.073, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    Any person who has been convicted of a Class D felony violation of KRS 17.175, 186.990, 194A.505, 194B.505, 217.181, 217.207, 217.208, 218A.140, 218A.1415, 218A.1416, 218A.1417, 218A.1418, 218A.1423, 218A.1439, 218A.282, 218A.284, 218A.286, 218A.320, 218A.322, 218A.324, 244.165, 286.11-057, 304.47-025, 324.990, 365.241, 434.155, 434.675, 434.850, 434.872, 511.040, 512.020, 514.030, 514.040, 514.050, 514.060, 514.065, 514.070, 514.080, 514.090, 514.100, 514.110, 514.120, 514.140, 514.150, 514.160, 516.030, 516.060, 516.090, 516.108, 517.120, 518.040, 522.040, 524.100, 525.113, 526.020, 526.030, 528.020, 528.040, 528.050, 530.010, or 530.050, or a series of Class D felony violations of one (1) or more statutes enumerated in this section arising from a single incident , or who has been granted a full pardon, may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the judgment vacated. The application shall be filed as a motion in the original criminal case. The person shall be informed of the right at the time of adjudication.

    KRS 431.073(1) (emphasis added).

    The statute under which Ford was charged, KRS 434.130, was repealed in 1975 and replaced with KRS 516.030 (Forgery in the Second Degree) and KRS 516.060 (Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument in the Second Degree).