Greenfield v. Commissioner of Correction , 73 Conn. App. 583 ( 2002 )
[…] Accordingly, the petitioner has failed to sustain his burden of proving that counsel’s performance was deficient and that he suffered actual prejudice. See Strickland v. Washington, supra, 466 U.S. 687. We therefore conclude that the habeas court properly denied the petition for a writ of habeas corpus.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    General Statutes § 54-84 (b) provides: “Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testily. In cases tried to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused’s silence.”

    General Statutes § 54-84 (a) provides in relevant part: “The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court or prosecuting official, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.” (Emphasis added.)

    The state did object to the court’s inclusion of the language that the petitioner now contests, claiming that the charge should not have invited the jury to speculate as to why the petitioner was not testifying.