State of Arizona v. Elifonso Anthony Cruz ( 2022 )
[…] ¶10           We are not persuaded by Cruz’s argument that the state was
    required to file a special allegation under § 13-118 for the sentencing court
    to find that the assault was committed with sexual motivation. The
    indictment that formed the basis for the plea agreement charged Cruz with
    sexual assault and sexual conduct with a minor under eighteen. Both
    crimes are expressly listed as sexual offenses in our state’s criminal code,
    and a conviction of either would have required Cruz to register as a sex
    offender, making him ineligible for a set-aside under § 13-905(N)(2). See
    A.R.S. §§ 13-1405, 13-1406, 13-3821(A)(4), (5). Thus, the state was not
    required to file a special allegation of sexual motivation under § 13-118 to
    4
    STATE v. CRUZ
    Opinion of the Court
    pursue these consequences. See § 13-118(A) (“In each criminal case
    involving an offense other than a sexual offense, the prosecutor may file a
    special allegation of sexual motivation . . . .”) (emphasis added). It would
    be unreasonable to adopt Cruz’s position that the prosecutor had somehow
    “avoid[ed] the requirement of filing a special allegation” of sexual
    motivation, when that aspect of the crime was inherent in the charging