Perez v. Public Storage CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] “contradict the plain meaning of” the response].)7 And even if the
    response could be read another way, substantial evidence
    supports the trial court’s reading. Public Storage’s failure to
    verify compliance is not evidence of a postcontractual
    abandonment of the insurance obligation because verification
    would require Public Storage to evaluate whether renters’
    alternative insurance policies were adequate to cover the goods in
    storage, and the Insurance Code precludes Public Storage from
    engaging in such evaluation. (See Ins. Code, § 1758.76, subd.
    (b)(3) [self-storage facility must disclose to renter that “self-
    service storage facility and its employees are not qualified or
    authorized to evaluate the adequacy of the purchaser’s existing
    insurance coverage”].) And Public Storage’s unwillingness to
    terminate rental agreements for failure to comply with the
    insurance obligation (even if the prospective tenant expresses an
    intent not to comply)—whether due to an inability to evaluate