Perez v. Public Storage CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] This would constitute a vast—and, in our view, unwise—
    intrusion into the discretion parties to a contract historically and
    14
    typically enjoy regarding whether and how to seek remedies for a
    breach.
    *     *      *
    For these reasons, the trial court properly rejected
    plaintiffs’ unfair competition law claims. Because the Lease and
    the Addendum obligated renters to obtain insurance, Public
    Storage did not act in a fraudulent, unlawful, or unfair way in
    telling prospective renters that those contracts contained that
    obligation. (See Ins. Code, § 1758.76, subd. (b)(1) [self-service
    storage employees may advise renter that the “facility’s rental
    agreement may contain provisions requiring the renter to provide
    insurance on [that renter’s] property in the storage unit”].) And
    because there is no legal duty to disclose to contracting partners
    one’s intention not to enforce certain provisions of that contract,
    Public Storage did not act in a fraudulent, unlawful, or unfair
    way in not telling prospective renters it was unable or unwilling