Perez v. Public Storage CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] The
    discovery response is not the smoking gun plaintiffs portray;
    instead, and as the trial court noted, the response largely parrots
    the text of the Lease and the Addendum—namely, that (1)
    insurance is required, but (2) the consequence of not complying
    with this requirement is personal liability for any loss. Thus, to
    the extent Public Storage’s discovery response was an
    “unequivocal concession of the truth of a matter”—which it likely
    was not—the evidence at trial was not contrary to that
    admission. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.410 [“[a]ny matter
    admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively
    established against the party making the admission”]; Myers v.
    Trendwest Resorts, Inc. (2009) 
    178 Cal.App.4th 735
    , 746 [fact
    established as judicial admission made by a response to request
    for admission is a conclusive concession of the truth of that
    11
    matter]; Monroy v. City of Los Angeles (2008)