Mboumi v. Horton ( 2022 )
[…] "Jennifer I’m trying to understand the Rules of Engagement between yourself and the
    parties in a case. Would you agree with me that it’s never ethical for you make contact
    with or to be contacted by a single party in a multi-party case regarding the need for a
    hearing or the substance of a claim? if [sic] you do not agree with that general statement
    could you please explain to me the circumstances in which ex parte contact with you
    would not violate the rules of ethics?"
    15
    The court based its authority to sanction Brown for the email solely on K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 60-211, which provides:
    "(b) Representations to the court. By presenting to the court a pleading, written
    motion or other paper, whether by signing, filing, submitting or later advocating it, an
    attorney or unrepresented party certifies that to the best of the person's knowledge,
    information and belief formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances:
    "(1) It is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass, cause
    unnecessary delay or needlessly increase the cost of litigation;
    (2) the claims, defenses and other legal contentions are warranted by existing law