Mboumi v. Horton ( 2022 )
[…] The sanction may include an
    order to pay to the other party or parties that [the] reasonable expenses, including
    attorney's fees, incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion or other paper. A
    motion for sanctions under this section may be served and filed at any time during
    pendency of the action, but must be filed not later than 14 days after the entry of
    judgment."
    16
    The district court found this statute applied because the email was a "paper". But
    Brown is correct that our appellate courts have long recognized that sanctions under
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-211(c) apply only to papers filed with the district court—it states a
    sanction may include an order to pay to the other party reasonable expenses "incurred
    because of the filing of the pleading, motion or other paper." See Giblin v. Giblin, 
    253 Kan. 240
    , 255, 
    854 P.2d 816
     (1993) (finding that 60-211 and 60-2007 do not apply to
    claims made orally); In re Marriage of Stockham, 
    23 Kan. App. 2d 197
    , 202-03, 
    928 P.2d 104