Mboumi v. Horton ( 2022 )
[…] to deter that person from repetition in the same case; and
    (9) what amount is needed to deter similar activity by other litigants.
    In its lengthy and well-explained decision, the district court meticulously
    considered each of these factors. Although Brown challenges the adequacy of the district
    court's findings in this regard, the record refutes this claim, and his papers speak for
    themselves.
    Brown also contends that monetary sanctions are limited to paying opposing
    counsel's attorney fees, rather than paying into court. We disagree. The plain language of
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-211(c) says that a sanction may include an order to pay to the other
    party or parties the "reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred because of
    the filing of the pleading, motion or other paper." The Legislature's use of the words
    "may" and "include" means that monetary sanctions may consist of things other than
    attorney's fees. And our caselaw has so held. "Courts are not required to award attorney
    fees when a violation of K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 60-211(b) is found.