Weyers v. Community Memorial Hosp. , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 520 ( 2022 )
[…] and was thus the entity which owed Velma a duty of care.
    Accordingly, we conclude the district court did not err in find-
    ing that CMH, Inc., owed no duty to Velma and that CMHD
    was the proper party defendant.
    - 533 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    WEYERS v. COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSP.
    Cite as 
    30 Neb. App. 520
    [5-7] As a political subdivision of the State of Nebraska,
    CMHD was entitled to timely notice of appellants’ claims
    under the PSTCA. Section 13-905 of the PSTCA provides that
    “[a]ll tort claims . . . shall be filed with the clerk, secretary, or
    other official whose duty it is to maintain the official records
    of the political subdivision.” Section 13-919(1) provides that
    “[e]very claim against a political subdivision permitted under
    the [PSTCA] shall be forever barred unless within one year
    after such claim accrued the claim is made in writing to the
    governing body.” Furthermore, “all suits permitted by the act