Weyers v. Community Memorial Hosp. , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 520 ( 2022 )
[…] improvement of its hospitals. We acknowledge that CMH,
    Inc., is the legal owner of property and equipment which
    it leased to CMHD for operation of Community Memorial
    Hospital. However, at the time of Velma’s injury, CMHD
    maintained exclusive possession and control over the hospital
    premises. Furthermore, CMHD was exclusively responsible for
    employing medical providers and managing the provision of
    medical care at the hospital.
    [2] Appellants next argue that CMH, Inc., and CMHD
    operated the hospital as a partnership. Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-410
    (1) (Reissue 2018), a partnership is formed by “the
    association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners
    a business for profit . . . whether or not the persons intend to
    form a partnership.” The objective indicia of co-ownership are
    commonly considered to be (1) profit sharing, (2) control shar-
    ing, (3) loss sharing, (4) contribution, and (5) co-ownership
    of property. In re Dissolution & Winding Up of KeyTronics,
    
    274 Neb. 936
    , 
    744 N.W.2d 425