STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JEFFREY HOLLAND (16-07-2123 AND 16-07-2129, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2022 )
[…] court were not based upon competent and credible evidence in the record; or (3)
    "the application of the guidelines to the facts of [the] case makes the sentence
    clearly unreasonable so as to shock the judicial conscience." State v. Roth, 
    95 N.J. 334
    , 364-65 (1984).
    To facilitate appellate review, the sentencing court must "state reasons for
    imposing such sentence including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of
    particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence[.]" R. 3:21-4(h);
    Fuentes, 217 N.J. at 73; see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) (requiring a sentencing
    court to provide the "factual basis supporting its findings of particular
    aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence.").
    Additional review is undertaken when consecutive terms are imposed. In
    Yarbough, the Court adopted the following factors for trial courts to consider
    when determining if prison terms should run concurrently or consecutively :