STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JEFFREY HOLLAND (16-07-2123 AND 16-07-2129, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2022 )
[…] (4) there should be no double counting of aggravating
    factors;
    (5) successive terms for the same offense should not
    ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first
    offense; and
    (6) there should be an overall outer limit on the
    cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple
    offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms
    A-3299-18
    35
    (including an extended term, if eligible) that could be
    imposed for the two most serious offenses.
    [
    100 N.J. at 643-44
    .]
    The Legislature subsequently amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to clarify that
    "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive
    sentences for multiple offenses." L. 1993, c. 233, § 1.
    "[T]he reasons for imposing a consecutive or concurrent sentence should
    be separately stated in the sentencing decision." State v. Miller, 
    205 N.J. 109
    ,
    129 (2011) (quoting Yarbough, 
    100 N.J. at 643
    ).           "An explicit statement,