MARC RUSSI v. CITY OF NEWARK (L-5182-19, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] located.
    We next address plaintiff's argument the judge erred in granting
    summary judgment to the City.          The motion judge found the LLA, the
    unimproved public property immunity, and common law immunity supported
    dismissal of plaintiff's claims. Because we agree N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-8.1 of the
    LLA, entitled "[l]iability to persons injured on premises with conservation
    restriction," precluded plaintiff's claims against the City, we do not consider
    whether the other immunities relied upon by the motion judge were applicable.
    N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-8.1 provides immunity to an owner of premises on
    which "a conservation restriction is held by the State, [or] a local unit 4 . . . and
    upon which premises[,] subject to the conservation restriction[,] public access
    is allowed, or of premises upon which public access is allowed pursuant to a
    public pathway or trail easement held by the State, [or] a local unit . . . ." The
    imposition of liability where an individual is injured on premises subject to a
    conservation easement is allowed under the following circumstances: "willful
    or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use,
    4
    "Local unit" includes a municipality or county. N.J.S.A. 13:8B-2(c).
    A-1064-20
    7
    structure or activity," N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-8.1(a)(1); "injury caused by acts of
    negligence on the part of the owner . . . to any person where permission to
    engage in sport or recreational activity on the premises was granted for a
    consideration . . . ," N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-8.1(a)(2); or "injury caused by acts of
    gross negligence on the part of the owner . . . to any person entering or using
    the land for a use or purpose unrelated to public access purposes," N.J.S.A.
    2A:42A-8.1(a)(3).
    Plaintiff argues the LLA fails to immunize the City from liability. We
    disagree.
    First, plaintiff claims Union Valley Road is not a public pathway or trail
    easement.    According to legislative statements accompanying the 2001