MARC RUSSI v. CITY OF NEWARK (L-5182-19, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] The judge concluded the County did not owe a duty
    to plaintiff because the tree with the fallen limb was not on the County's
    property.
    Plaintiff argues N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 applied to the County. To trigger the
    statute, plaintiff must establish the County owned or controlled the property
    where the tree with the broken limb was located. See Patrick ex rel. Lint v.
    A-1064-20
    5
    City of Elizabeth, 
    449 N.J. Super. 565
    , 576 (App. Div. 2017) ("To impose
    liability under the TCA, there must be ownership of the pertinent property.").
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides "[a] public entity is liable for injury caused by a
    condition of its property . . . ." (emphasis added). A public entity is not liable
    for dangerous conditions on the property of others.         Dickson v. Twp. of
    Hamilton, 
    400 N.J. Super. 189
    , 197 (App. Div. 2008).
    Here, plaintiff agreed the limb that fell on his car came from a tree