STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. STEPHEN P. MAROLDA (06-08-1382, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] Bank, 447 N.J. Super. at 156 (stating that "a civil forfeiture action is brought
    as an in rem proceeding against the property rather than as an action against
    the owner of the property"); State ex rel. Cnty. of Cumberland v. One 1990
    Ford Thunderbird, 
    371 N.J. Super. 228
    , 237 (App. Div. 2004) (noting that "a
    forfeiture proceeding is typically commenced in the form of a civil action
    complaint"). Indeed, the forfeiture action is not controlled by the outcome of
    the related criminal prosecution. See N.J.S.A. 2C:64-4(b) ("the fact that a
    prosecution involving seized property . . . terminates with no culpability shall
    not preclude forfeiture proceedings against the property"); see also Amboy
    Nat. Bank, 447 N.J. Super. at 157 (explaining that "the [forfeiture] statute does
    not require that someone be convicted or even charged with an indictable
    offense as a prerequisite to forfeiture") (citing Seven Thousand Dollars, 
    136 N.J. at 233-34
    ).