STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. STEPHEN P. MAROLDA (06-08-1382, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] establishment of the particular game, contest, scheme,
    device or activity involved, toward the acquisition or
    maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or
    apparatus therefor, toward the solicitation or
    inducement of persons to participate therein, toward
    the actual conduct of the playing phases thereof,
    toward the arrangement of any of its financial or
    recording phases, or toward any other phase of its
    operation.
    Defendant contends he was actually innocent of promoting gambling
    because he was a mere player. N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2(c) provides: "It is a defense
    to a prosecution under subsection a. that the person participated only as a
    player.   It shall be the burden of the defendant to prove by clear and
    convincing evidence his status as such player."
    A-4556-19
    14
    Defendant was prosecuted for conduct that occurred in 2005 to 2006.
    He pled guilty to promoting gambling on August 17, 2006. He was sentenced
    on November 3, 2006. His one-year probation term ended in 2007. Defendant
    did not appeal his conviction or sentence.