STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MADA T. EOFF (17-06-0360, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] OCTOBER 19, 2020.2
    After designated counsel filed his brief, the Office of the Public Defender
    moved to order additional transcripts of jury selection. We granted that motion,
    and, after receipt of those transcripts, counsel filed a letter pursuant to Rule 2:6-
    11(d), citing the Court's grant of certification of our judgment in State v. Little,
    2
    In a letter filed pursuant to Rule 2:6-11(d), counsel advanced the same
    argument. The referenced legislation, effective October 19, 2020, well after the
    trial in this case, amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b) by adding a new mitigating
    sentencing factor that "only requires a finding . . . '[t]he defendant was under
    [twenty-six] years of age at the time of the commission of the offense.'" State
    v. Tormasi, 
    466 N.J. Super. 51
    , 66 (App. Div. 2021) (first alteration in original)
    (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(14)), certif. granted and remanded on other
    grounds, ___ N.J. ___ (2022). The Court recently heard argument in State v.
    Lane, certif. granted,