INC., and EDWARD V. KOLLING,
[…] Kean Univ., 
    434 N.J. Super. 1
    , 10 (App. Div. 2013) (alteration in original). Here,
    14                                A-2416-17T3
    we review the court's determination concerning the application and
    waiver of the attorney-client privilege de novo, "[b]ecause '[a]
    trial court's interpretation of the law and the legal consequences
    that flow from established facts are not entitled to any special
    deference.'"    
    Ibid.
     (quoting Manalapan Realty, LP v. Manalapan
    Twp. Comm., 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995)).
    N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20, which is codified in N.J.R.E. 504, sets
    forth the parameters of the attorney-client privilege, providing
    in part that "communications between [a] lawyer and his [or her]
    client in the course of that relationship and in professional
    confidence, are privileged . . . ."             The attorney-client privilege
    "rests on the need to 'encourage full and frank communications
    between attorneys and their clients,'" Hedden, 434 N.J. Super. at
    10 (quoting United Jersey Bank v.            Wolosoff, 
    196 N.J. Super. 553
    ,
    561   (App.