BRIAN V. RICHARDS,
[…] Legislature noted that because of the
    high cost of automobile insurance in New
    Jersey . . . many-lower income residents
    . . . have been forced to drop or lapse their
    coverage in violation of the State's mandatory
    motor vehicle insurance laws, making it
    necessary to provide a lower-cost option to
    protect people by providing coverage to pay
    their medical expenses if they are injured.
    [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1.]
    AICRA provided for "the creation of two insurance coverage
    options, a basic policy and a standard policy."               Ibid.    Under
    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3, a standard policy requires the owner of an
    automobile that is "registered or principally garaged" in New
    Jersey to maintain BI liability coverage in "an amount or limit
    of $15,000, exclusive of interest and costs, on account of injury
    to, or death of, one person, in any one accident; and (b) . . .
    $30,000, exclusive of interest and costs, on account of injury to
    or death of, more than one person, in any one accident."
    The basic policy is an "alternative to the mandatory coverages
    provided in sections 3 and 4 of P.L. 1972, c. 70 (C. 39:6A-3 and
    39:6A-4)."    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1.      Under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1(c), an
    owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged in New