BRIAN V. RICHARDS,
[…] statute, it could simply have said so.              "Legislative intent may
    be   determined      by    analyzing     'legislative    history,     committee
    reports, and contemporaneous construction.'"             Cooper Hospital, 378
    N.J. Super. at 514 (quoting Burns v. Belafsky, 
    166 N.J. 466
    , 473
    (2001)).       GEICO points to nothing in AICRA's legislative history
    for support that the Legislature intended to make the change in
    the Deemer statute that it raises.
    GEICO rests its argument on AICRA's amendment of N.J.S.A.
    39:6A-3 to reflect that consumers now have the option to purchase
    a basic policy.      N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 was amended to add the language
    "[e]xcept as provided by section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21 (C 39:6A-
    3.1)," to the beginning of the sentence that then required "every
    owner     or   registered    owner      of   an   automobile   registered         or
    principally      garaged    in   this    State    [to]   maintain    automobile
    liability insurance coverage . . . insuring against loss resulting
    from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property
    damage" from an automobile accident of at least $15,000/$30,000.
    But other than indicating that insurance consumers can purchase a
    15                          A-5093-16T4
    basic policy without violating the standard BI liability coverage