Mutual of Omaha Bank v. Watson , 301 Neb. 833 ( 2018 )
[…] a substantial right. See, e.g., Deines v. Essex Corp., 
    293 Neb. 577
    , 581, 
    879 N.W.2d 30
    , 33 (2016) (“in this appeal, it is not
    necessary to decide whether the order [at issue] fits into any
    of the three categories, because the dispositive issue here is
    whether the order affects a substantial right in the action”).
    This is such a case.
    - 836 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    MUTUAL OF OMAHA BANK v. WATSON
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 833
    Watson contends that he had a substantial right to a stay
    under § 25-1506 and that the district court’s order denying
    his request for a stay affected that right. The relevant portion
    of § 25-1506 provides as follows: “The order of sale on all
    decrees for the sale of mortgaged premises shall be stayed . . .
    after the entry of such decree, whenever the defendant shall,
    within twenty days after the entry of such decree, file with the
    clerk of the court a written request for the same.”
    A decree was issued in the foreclosure action in September
    2016. Watson did not seek a stay within 20 days after the
    entry of that decree. He instead filed his first appeal. Watson
    acknowledges that he would ordinarily not be entitled to a stay