SOAD G. IBRAHIM VS. ABDEL FATTAH MAHMOUD (FM-14-1280-16, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] play and substantial justice[.]"
    [Ibid. (citations omitted).]
    "These principles are designed to ensure that a defendant is not
    unfairly burdened with litigating in a distant or inconvenient
    forum and that the forum does not exceed the rightful limits of
    its sovereignty."     
    Ibid.
     (citation omitted).
    The record in this case confirms that Mahmoud               lived in
    Chester, New Jersey throughout this matter.            Accordingly, the
    court had in personam jurisdiction over him and authority to award
    alimony to Ibrahim.    See   N.J.S.A. 2A:34-8 (providing that "[t]he
    Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of an action for alimony
    and maintenance when the defendant is subject to the personal
    jurisdiction of the court, is a resident of this State, or has
    tangible   or   intangible   real   or   personal   property   within   the
    jurisdiction of the court").
    Affirmed.
    4                            A-4400-16T2
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A-4400-16T2

Filed Date: 8/21/2018

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 8/20/2019