•                      NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the site, as well as three additional "Areas of Concern" (AOCs)
    that were identified during "subsequent investigations."                         The
    County escrowed monies to be deducted from the purchase price and
    released to Rosengarten for remediation expenses he incurred.                    The
    County also agreed to cooperate and assist in securing grants
    through   the    Department     of    Environmental     Protection       (DEP)   and
    Economic Development Authority (EDA), available from the Hazardous
    Discharge Site Remediation Fund (HDSRF), N.J.S.A. 58:10B-4, to
    recompense      Rosengarten's        remediation    costs.1        The   contract,
    1
    The HDSRF is a "revolving fund" established "in the New Jersey
    Economic Development Authority" (EDA) "dedicated for the provision
    of financial assistance or grants to municipalities, counties,
    redevelopment entities authorized to exercise redevelopment powers
    pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-4], and persons, for the purpose of
    financing remediation activities at sites at which there is, or
    is suspected of being, a discharge of hazardous substances or
    hazardous wastes." N.J.S.A. 58:10B-4.
    2                                  A-4439-15T2
    however, provided that with respect to grant funding, the County
    had "no obligation to [Rosengarten] if" the costs were "not
    recovered or recoverable."
    Rosengarten's counsel submitted a grant application on the