Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] If there is a tie vote on the Board of Aldermen resulting in non-approval of the proposed disciplinary action, then "the recommendation of the mayor shall prevail" as provided by La.R.S. 33:404(A)(3).

    Your third question asks if the employee's immediate supervisor and/or the chief administrative officer of the City may attend a classified employee's pre-disciplinary hearing. Please note that this pre-disciplinary hearing conducted by the Mayor and the Board of Aldermen is a public meeting, subject to the requirements of the Louisiana Open Meetings Law, La.R.S. 42:11, et seq. La.R.S. 42:14(A) directs that "[e]very meeting of any public bodyshall be open to the public unless closed pursuant to R.S. 42:16, 17, or 18."