In Re Sempeles , 471 B.R. 178 ( 2012 )
[…] The Debtor had hunted on the Gunbarrel land with his father since the Debtor was in his early twenties. After inheriting the shares in Gunbarrel, the Debtor has hunted on the Gunbarrel land with his own son for the past fifteen years. At the hearing, the Debtor described the Gunbarrel land and his feelings about it: "it is where my father is. It is where my family is. My son feels the same way. I mean it's hallowed ground to me."

    Discussion

    Since Virginia has "opted out" of the federal exemptions permitted under 11 U.S.C. § 522(d), the Debtor relies on Virginia Code § 34-26(2) which allows a debtor to exempt "[f]amily portraits and family heirlooms, not to exceed $5,000 in value." The issue in this case is whether the Debtor's shares of stock in Gunbarrel qualify as a heirloom under the Virginia Code. The Virginia Code itself does not supply a definition of heirloom.

    I. Definition of "Heirloom"