Opinion Number ( 2007 )
[…] In the instant case, the trial court correctly ruled that the signatures of those who did not properly give their full address, including the town, should be struck. 677 So. 2d at 1131 (Emphasis Added)

    As this Office has opined previously in No. 04-0265, the registrar is required to review the signature, date and address of the signatory before certifying said signature and cannot include any person whose name does not appear on the voter roll, whose address is not affixed to the petition, and/or whose signature is undated or bears an incorrect date. LSA-R.S. 18:3, 1300.2 and 1300.3.

    According to R.S. 18:1300:3(A), the registrar is required to ascertain if the petitioners are registered to vote in the district or municipality. The registrar is required to certify on the recall petition "[t]he number of qualified electors of the voting area within the parish whose handwritten signature appear on the petition" and "Each registrar also shall indicate on the petition the names appearing thereon who are not electors of the voting area." *Page 5