NORTH HUDSON SEWERAGE AUTHORITY, ETC. VS. HARTZ MOUNTAIN INDUSTRIES (L-1722-14, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2018 )
[…] would help "blend in" the "apparatus."    Furthermore, it found the
    "periodic presence of the boom truck would be negligible because
    of the expressed lack of frequency of the use of this equipment
    . . . ."   For these reasons, it found a one-percent fee for the
    imposition of Permanent Easement D, valued at $47,493.87.
    The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and
    Article I, Paragraph 20 of the New Jersey Constitution provide
    that private property may not be taken for public use without just
    compensation made to the owners.     N.J.S.A. 40A:12-4(a) provides:
    Any county or municipality may acquire:
    Any real property, capital improvement,
    personal property or any interest or estate
    whatsoever   therein,  including   easements,
    water, water power, or water rights, either
    within or without the county or municipality,
    except that no such property belonging to the
    14                          A-5011-15T2
    State or any of its agencies, a county or any
    municipality shall be acquired without its
    express consent.
    Property is defined under the eminent domain statute as "land,
    or any interest in land."        N.J.S.A. 20:3-2(d).   "An easement
    constitutes an interest in land, and the owner must be compensated"
    for its value.   Twp. of Manchester Dep't of Utils. v. Even Ray
    Co., Inc.,