Cavanagh v. MORRIS CTY. DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE , 121 N.J. Super. 430 ( 1972 )
[…] ARTICLE 12. ADOPTION

    These by-laws shall be effective upon approval by a simple majority of those present.

    It is the expressed intention of the MORRIS COUNTY DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE to utilize the "Screening Committee" in the screening and endorsement of candidates for public office prior to primary elections.

    *435 Article 5 of the by-laws of the Democratic Committee creates a screening committee for the purpose of evaluating and endorsing candidates prior to primary elections. Plaintiffs allege this is in violation of N.J.S.A. 19:34-52, which reads:

    No state, county or municipal committee of any political party shall prior to any primary election indorse the candidacy of any candidate for a party nomination or position.

    Defendant takes the position that the screening committee is not a committee within the intended meaning of the statute.