McBriety v. Commissioners of Cambridge , 127 Md. App. 59 ( 1999 )
[…] Appellant does not challenge that dismissal on appeal.

    [3] Tax Property § 14-804(a) provides that "[a]ll unpaid taxes on real property shall be, until paid, liens on the real property in respect to which they are imposed from the date they became or become payable." Tax Property § 14-805(a) provides that "[f]rom the date property tax on real property is due, liability for the tax and a 1st lien attaches to the real property in the amount of the property tax due on the real property."

    [4] R.P. § 3-104(b) provides, in relevant part:

    (b) Payment of taxes prior to transfer on assessment books or records; special provisions as to certain counties.—

    ...

    (3) Except as provided in subsection (c), in Cecil, Charles, Dorchester, Harford, Howard, Kent, Queen Anne's, Somerset, and St. Mary's Counties no property may be transferred on the assessment books or records until (1) all public taxes, assessments, any charges due a municipal corporation, and charges due on the property have been paid as required by law, and (2) all taxes on personal property in the county due by the transferor have been paid when all land owned by him in the county and municipal corporation is being transferred. The certificate of the collecting agent and municipal corporation designated by law showing that all taxes, assessments, and charges have been paid, shall be endorsed on the deed and the endorsement shall be sufficient authority for transfer on the assessment books.

    (c) Exceptions.—(1) The requirement for prepayment of personal property taxes in subsection (b) do not apply to grants of land made by or on behalf of any of the following: any mortgagee, lien creditor, trustee of a deed of trust, judgment creditor, trustee in bankruptcy or receiver, and any other court-appointed officer in an insolvency or liquidation proceeding.