McBriety v. Commissioners of Cambridge , 127 Md. App. 59 ( 1999 )
[…] *301 FURTHER PROCEEDINGS CONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION.

    COSTS TO BE DIVIDED EQUALLY BETWEEN APPELLANT AND APPELLEE.

    NOTES

    [1] Appellant was not privy to these negotiations.

    [2] Appellant also sued the Mayor of Cambridge, who was subsequently dismissed by the circuit court. Appellant does not challenge that dismissal on appeal.

    [3] Tax Property § 14-804(a) provides that "[a]ll unpaid taxes on real property shall be, until paid, liens on the real property in respect to which they are imposed from the date they became or become payable." Tax Property § 14-805(a) provides that "[f]rom the date property tax on real property is due, liability for the tax and a 1st lien attaches to the real property in the amount of the property tax due on the real property."

    [4] R.P. § 3-104(b) provides, in relevant part:

    (b) Payment of taxes prior to transfer on assessment books or records; special provisions as to certain counties.—

    ...