GILLESPIE, NANCY D. v. INTER-CONTINENTAL HOTELS CORPORATIO ( 2011 )
[…] conclude that Supreme Court properly denied the pre-answer motion of
    defendant Grand Hotel Inter-Continental Paris SNC (Hotel) seeking to
    dismiss the amended complaint against it. As the majority states,
    “ ‘Business Corporation Law § 307 establishes a mandatory sequence and
    progression of service completion options to acquire jurisdiction over
    a foreign corporation not authorized to do business in New York’ ”
    (VanNorden v Mann Edge Tool Co., 77 AD3d 1157, 1158, quoting Stewart v
    Volkswagen of Am., 81 NY2d 203, 207; see § 307 [b]). The statute
    requires that “notice of the service and a copy of the process . . .
    be ‘[s]ent . . . to such foreign corporation by registered mail with
    return receipt requested, at the post office address specified for the
    purpose of mailing process, on file in the department of state[, or
    with any official or body performing the equivalent function,] in the
    jurisdiction of its incorporation, or if no such address is there
    specified, to its registered or other office there specified, or if no
    such office is there specified, to the last [known] address of such
    foreign corporation’ ” (VanNorden, 77 AD3d at 1158, quoting § 307 [b]
    -3-                           736
    CA 10-02308
    [2]).
    In support of its motion, the Hotel challenged the court’s
    jurisdiction over it on the ground that plaintiffs’ affidavit of