Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] 67 C.J.S. Officers § 204. See also Ops. Att'y Gen. Nos. 98-275; 94-283; 94-446, citing Van Hovenberg v. Holman, 201 Ark. 370, 144 S.W.2d 719 (1940); Madden v. United States Associates, 40 Ark. App. 143,844 S.W.2d 374 (1992); Acme Brick Co. v. Missouri Pacific R.R.,307 Ark. 363, 821 S.W.2d 7 (1991); and 63A Am. Jur. 2d Public Officers and Employees § 321.

    This common law prohibition against conflicts of interest is also reflected in the provisions of certain Arkansas statutes that are pertinent to this situation (but that do not squarely address it). First, A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(a) states in pertinent part:

    (a) PUBLIC TRUST. The holding of public office or employment is a public trust created by the confidence which the electorate reposes in the integrity of officers and employees of county government. An officer or employee shall carry out all duties assigned by law for the benefit of the people of the county. The officer or employee may not use his office, the influence created by his official position, or information gained by virtue of his position to advance his individual personal economic interest or that of an immediate member of his family or an associate, other than advancing strictly incidental benefits as may accrue to any of them from the enactment or administration of law affecting the public generally.

    A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(a).

    Similarly, A.C.A. § 21-8-304 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) No public official shall use his position to secure special privileges or exemption for himself, his spouse, child, parents, or other persons standing in the first degree of relationship, or for those with whom he has a substantial financial relationship that is not available to others except as may be otherwise provided by law.

    A.C.A. § 21-8-304.

    Finally, A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(c)(1)(A) provides:

    (c)(1) RULES OF CONDUCT. No officer or employee of county government shall:

    (A) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing, for his use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county.

    A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(c)(1)(A).