Com. v. Fennell, R. ( 2016 )
[…] him, and when C.O. Bollinger then joins in on the struggle, Appellant puts
    him into a headlock. It takes several minutes, and the assistance of multiple
    officers, to finally subdue and handcuff Appellant.
    Based on this video, we fail to see - and Appellant does not explain -
    how evidence that C.O. Bollinger had previously abused him would assist
    Appellant in proving that his attack on C.O. Bollinger was justified in the
    moment in which Appellant struck the unsuspecting officer. See 18 Pa.C.S.
    - 17 -
    J-S78005-16
    § 505(a) (“The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable
    when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the
    purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other
    person on the present occasion.”).     Consequently, the PCRA court did not
    abuse its discretion in denying Appellant’s request for discovery in order to
    uncover evidence that such abuse occurred.
    In sum, none of Appellant’s seven claims on appeal demonstrates that