Court of Appeal, Debary Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. State, Department of
[…] of the statute is to guide the DBPR’s discretion in considering applications for
    permits with the aim of maximizing revenue generation and limiting competition
    within certain geographical areas.5
    5. Review of other provisions in this section demonstrates the Legislature’s
    interest in generating revenue and limiting geographic competition. For example,
    section 550.054(2) establishes a mileage buffer, section 550.054(3)(h) requires
    applicants to provide a business plan for the first year of operation, section
    550.054(10) allows the DBPR to revoke a permit if construction of the facilities is
    - 23 -
    As noted previously, section 550.054(14)(a) provides:
    (14)(a) Any holder of a permit to conduct jai alai may apply to
    the division to convert such permit to a permit to conduct greyhound
    racing in lieu of jai alai if:
    1. Such permit is located in a county in which the division has
    issued only two pari-mutuel permits pursuant to this section;
    2. Such permit was not previously converted from any other
    class of permit; and
    3. The holder of the permit has not conducted jai alai games
    during a period of 10 years immediately preceding his or her
    application for conversion under this subsection.
    The restriction regarding the number of permits in a county is consistent with the
    Legislature’s policy of limiting the number of similar permits, section 550.054
    permits in this case, within a given area. The Legislature has likely determined