Court of Appeal, Debary Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. State, Department of
[…] curiam decision declaring section 550.054(14)(a) to be invalid as a special law
    enacted without either providing advance notice of intent to enact the law or
    conditioning the law’s effectiveness upon a referendum of the electors of the areas
    affected in violation of article III, section 10, of the Florida Constitution. Based on
    this ruling, the district court concluded that the trial court should have granted the
    appellees’ motion for summary judgment. Debary, 
    112 So. 3d
    at 160.
    Effective July 1, 2010, section 550.054(14) provides as follows:
    (14)(a) Any holder of a permit to conduct jai alai may apply to the
    division [of pari-mutuel wagering] to convert such permit to a permit
    to conduct greyhound racing in lieu of jai alai if:
    1. Such permit is located in a county in which the division has
    issued only two pari-mutuel permits pursuant to this section;
    -2-
    2. Such permit was not previously converted from any other class
    of permit; and
    3. The holder of the permit has not conducted jai alai games
    during a period of 10 years immediately preceding his or her
    application for conversion under this subsection.
    (b) The division, upon application from the holder of a jai alai
    permit meeting all conditions of this section, shall convert the permit
    and shall issue to the permitholder a permit to conduct greyhound
    racing. A permitholder of a permit converted under this section shall
    be required to apply for and conduct a full schedule of live racing
    each fiscal year to be eligible for any tax credit provided by this
    chapter. The holder of a permit converted pursuant to this subsection
    or any holder of a permit to conduct greyhound racing located in a
    county in which it is the only permit issued pursuant to this section
    who operates at a leased facility pursuant to s. 550.475 may move the
    location for which the permit has been issued to another location
    within a 30-mile radius of the location fixed in the permit issued in
    that county, provided the move does not cross the county boundary
    and such location is approved under the zoning regulations of the
    county or municipality in which the permit is located, and upon such
    relocation may use the permit for the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering
    and the operation of a cardroom. The provisions of s. 550.6305(9)(d)
    and (f) shall apply to any permit converted under this subsection and
    shall continue to apply to any permit which was previously included
    under and subject to such provisions before a conversion pursuant to
    this section occurred.
    § 550.054(14), Florida Statutes (2010).
    West Volusia Racing, Inc.