Court of Appeal, Debary Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. State, Department of
[…] “ ‘To overcome the presumption, the invalidity must appear beyond
    - 11 -
    reasonable doubt, for it must be assumed the [L]egislature intended to enact a valid
    law.’ ” 
    Id. (quoting Franklin
    v. State, 
    887 So. 2d 1063
    , 1073 (Fla. 2004)).
    The parties herein are in agreement that the statute when enacted and at the
    time of the trial court proceedings only applied to License Acquisitions and West
    Volusia Racing. The basis of their divergence—rooted in their disagreement
    regarding the definitions of “has issued” and “only” as they appear in section
    550.054(14)(a)1.—is whether there is a reasonable possibility that the class is open
    to additional parties. Section 550.054 provides:
    (14)(a) Any holder of a permit to conduct jai alai may apply to
    the division to convert such permit to a permit to conduct greyhound
    racing in lieu of jai alai if:
    1. Such permit is located in a county in which the division has
    issued only two pari-mutuel permits pursuant to this section;
    § 550.054 (14)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2010). According to the appellants, if “only” is
    construed to mean “not more than,” and “has issued” is not interpreted to mean
    “has ever issued,” then the class is open to others pursuant to a future change in
    factual circumstances.