Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] The contract shall set forth fully the purpose, powers, rights, objectives, and responsibilities of the contracting parties.

    The Act requires my approval only for agreements for joint or cooperative action of the sort referenced in A.C.A. § 25-20-104(a), which provides:

    Any governmental powers, privileges, or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state alone may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state which has the same powers, privileges, or authority under the law and jointly with any public agency of any other state of the United States, which has the same powers, privileges, or authority, but only to the extent that laws of the other state or of the United States permit the joint exercise or enjoyment.

    The agreement at issue in your request does not involve a cooperative undertaking of the sort described in A.C.A. § 25-20-104(a); rather, it merely involves the payment of money by the town to finance a project undertaken solely by the Madison County Water Facilities Board.