MICHAEL RANTZ VS. PLANNING BOARD OF BAY HEAD (L-0626-17, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] certificate of continuance of a pre-existing non-conforming use . . . to permit the
    continuation of shower, sink and sanitary facilities in the accessory structure ,"
    so defendants could "continue the use of the accessory structure as sleeping
    quarters for family and guests."         The Board held public hearings on the
    application.
    At the first public hearing, Petrillo recused himself "because [he had]
    spoken at great length to some of the people (indiscernible) ordinance." Patrick
    2
    In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 provides:
    The prospective purchaser . . . or any other person
    interested in any land upon which a nonconforming use
    or structure exists may apply in writing for the issuance
    of a certificate certifying that the use or structure
    existed before the adoption of the ordinance which
    rendered the use or structure nonconforming. The
    applicant shall have the burden of proof.
    A-5765-17T3
    3
    Waters testified, as did several neighbors, all of whom objected to defendant's
    request. Later testimony from one of the neighbors revealed that she and
    plaintiff's wife had actually met with Petrillo in July to express their concerns.