County of Douglas v. Nebraska Tax Equal. & Rev. Comm. , 296 Neb. 501 ( 2017 )
[…] state already has in its sales file through the real estate transfer
    statements and sales worksheets.
    The sales file is used as the basis for the PTA’s comprehen-
    sive sales assessment ratio studies.57 The PTA’s sales assess-
    ment ratio studies are used in their annual reports and opin-
    ions for each county to aid TERC in its equalization duties.58
    52
    
    Id., § 003.04D
    (2009).
    53
    
    Id. 54 Id.,
    §§ 003.04 to 003.04E (2009).
    55
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1514 (Cum. Supp. 2016).
    56
    350 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 60, § 002.02A (2009).
    57
    § 77-1327(3). See, also, § 77-5027.
    58
    § 77-5027.
    - 514 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    COUNTY OF DOUGLAS v. NEBRASKA TAX EQUAL. & REV. COMM.
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 501
    The reports for each county “contain statistical and nar-
    rative reports informing [TERC] of the level of value and
    the quality of assessment of the classes and subclasses of
    real property.”59
    2. TERC’s Equalization Orders
    (a) Area 2
    TERC ordered an 8-percent decrease to the valuation of
    Area 2. Both the PTA’s report and Baines in his testimony at
    the show cause hearing explained that the lower-value sales