County of Douglas v. Nebraska Tax Equal. & Rev. Comm. , 296 Neb. 501 ( 2017 )
[…] acceptable range of property valuation is defined in statute
    as “the percentage of variation from a standard for valua-
    tion as measured by an established indicator of central tend­
    ency of assessment.”14 For residential property, the acceptable
    range of assessed valuation is 92 to 100 percent of actual
    value. Whether a class or subclass of property falls within an
    9
    Neb. Const. art. VIII, § 1.
    10
    Neb. Const. art. IV, § 28.
    11
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5022 (Cum. Supp. 2016).
    12
    § 77-5023(1).
    13
    § 77-5027(3).
    14
    § 77-5023(2).
    - 508 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    COUNTY OF DOUGLAS v. NEBRASKA TAX EQUAL. & REV. COMM.
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 501
    “­acceptable range” is to be determined by TERC “to a reason-
    able degree of certainty relying upon generally accepted mass
    appraisal techniques.”15 Generally accepted mass appraisal tech-
    niques include the standards promulgated by the International
    Association of Assessing Officers (IAAO).16
    Whether a class or subclass of real property is within an
    acceptable range is measured by an “Established Indicator of