TIMOTHY BLAKE VS. ALARIS HEALTH AT ESSEX(L-1528-15, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] N.J. Dep't
    of Envtl. Prot., 
    320 N.J. Super. 59
    , 64 (App. Div. 1999), aff'd
    o.b., 
    170 N.J. 246
    , 786 (2001)).
    4                               A-1254-15T1
    Our de novo review of Alaris' motion to dismiss requires a
    brief analysis of the AOM requirements.   The AOM statute "imposes
    a special requirement upon plaintiffs bringing lawsuits claiming
    malpractice or negligence by certain enumerated professionals."
    Shamrock Lacrosse, Inc. v. Klehr, Harrison, Harvey, Branzburg &
    Ellers, LLP, 
    416 N.J. Super. 1
    , 14 (App. Div. 2010).       N.J.S.A.
    2A:53A-27 specifically provides:
    In any action for damages for personal
    injuries, wrongful death or property damage
    resulting from an alleged act of malpractice
    or negligence by a licensed person in his
    profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall,
    within 60 days following the date of filing
    of the answer to the complaint by the
    defendant, provide each defendant with an
    affidavit of an appropriate licensed person
    that there exists a reasonable probability
    that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
    or exhibited in the treatment, practice or
    work that is the subject of the complaint,
    fell outside acceptable professional or
    occupational     standards    or     treatment
    practices. The court may grant no more than
    one additional period, not to exceed 60 days,
    to file the affidavit pursuant to this
    section, upon a finding of good cause.
    Yet, "[a]n affidavit of merit is not required in a case where
    the 'common knowledge' doctrine applies and obviates the need for
    expert testimony to establish a deviation from the professional's
    standard of care." Bender v. Walgreen Eastern Co., 
    399 N.J. Super. 584