East Bay Sanctuary Covenant v. Donald Trump ( 2019 )
[…] and Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) published a
    joint interim final Rule, titled “Aliens Subject to a Bar on
    Entry Under Certain Presidential Proclamations; Procedures
    for Protection Claims.” 83 Fed. Reg. 55,934.
    In relevant part, the Rule provides that “[f]or applications
    filed after November 9, 2018, an alien shall be ineligible for
    asylum if the alien is subject to a presidential proclamation or
    other presidential order suspending or limiting the entry of
    aliens along the southern border with Mexico that is issued
    pursuant to [§ 1182(f)].” 
    Id. at 55,952
    (to be codified at
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(3) (DHS) and 8 C.F.R. § 1208.13(c)(3)
    (DOJ)). The Rule applies only to aliens who enter the United
    States “after the effective date of the proclamation or order
    contrary to the terms of the proclamation or order.” 
    Id. It explicitly
    invokes the Attorney General’s power pursuant to
    § 1158(b)(2)(C) “to add a new mandatory bar on eligibility
    for asylum for certain aliens who are subject to a presidential
    proclamation suspending or imposing limitations on their