Almond v. Reeves ( 2016 )
[…] continuance was being sought for a frivolous reason or a dilatory motive. Weiss v. Weiss, 
    260 Neb. 1015
    , 
    620 N.W.2d 744
     (2001); Velehradsky v. Velehradsky, supra.
    Viewing the procedural history of this case in light of the applicable factors, we conclude
    the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying the Almonds’ final motion to continue
    trial. First, the district court correctly took into consideration that the Almonds failed to support
    their motion with an affidavit as required by § 25-1148. The notes from Harry’s office visit with
    Dr. Anderson on April 29, 2015, did not satisfy the statute’s requirement of an affidavit from a
    person competent to testify “setting forth the facts upon which such continuance or adjournment
    is asked.” § 25-1148. Nevertheless, the Almonds’ compliance with § 25-1148 is only one factor
    for us to consider in reviewing the denial of the motion. See Velehradsky v. Velehradsky, supra.
    The next factor--the number of continuances granted to the moving party--also supports