TOWNSHIP OF WYCKOFF VS. VILLAGE OF RIDGEWOOD (L-5651-12, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] and reliability.
    Both plaintiffs and Ridgewood argue that N.J.S.A. 40A:4-35.1 does not
    apply because the Utility's rates are not subject to regulation by the BPU.
    Plaintiffs then argue that there is no statutory authority permitting a transfer of
    any surplus. Relying on Clifton, plaintiffs go on to argue that all transfers must
    be vacated and the monies returned to the Utility. They also assert that the
    $3,641,649 transferred between 2011 and 2016 should be awarded to them as
    damages.
    Ridgewood also argues that N.J.S.A. 40A:4-35.1 does not apply, asserting
    that N.J.S.A. 40A:4-35 governs. That statutory section provides:
    If, in any year as a result of the operation of such
    utility . . . , there shall be a surplus, . . . then such
    surplus, when authorized by the . . . body controlling
    A-0363-17T2
    38
    the utility . . . , may be included in the budget as an item
    of miscellaneous revenue[.]
    [N.J.S.A. 40A:4-35.]
    We disagree with both parties' positions.          As already summarized,
    N.J.S.A. 40A:4-35.1 applies. The Legislature withdrew the BPU's jurisdiction
    only over "rates . . . to be charged," but left such utilities subject to the BPU's