THE WOLF LAW FIRM, LLC VS. ROUTE 46 AUTO SALES, INC. (L-2717-15, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Wolf signed a warrant to satisfy the judgment. The
    warrant included the representation, "full and complete satisfaction of said
    judgment is hereby acknowledged." Route 46 filed the warrant to satisfy. For
    this reason and the reasons that follow, we affirm.
    The procedural history of the underlying consumer fraud action is relevant
    to this appeal. In October 2012, Wolf filed an action on behalf of a client against
    A-2504-17T1
    2
    Route 46, among others. The complaint included a count that alleged a violation
    of the Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-1 to -210 (CFA). The CFA permits
    the prevailing party to recover reasonable fees. N.J.S.A. § 56:8-19 ("In all
    actions under this section, including those brought by the Attorney General, the
    court shall also award reasonable attorneys’ fees, filing fees and reasonable costs
    of suit.").
    Seven months after Wolf filed the CFA complaint, the parties settled the
    case at mediation and signed a handwritten settlement agreement.               One
    paragraph of the agreement stated, "[t]he plaintiff shall make an application to
    the court for fees and costs."