STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANDREW ALFORD(13-08-2522, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] , 308-09 (App. Div. 2004) (citing State v. Harris, 
    357 N.J. Super. 532
    , 539 (App. Div. 2003)).          Under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1,
    A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course
    of committing a theft, he:
    (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses
    force upon another; or
    (2)    Threatens another with           or
    purposely puts him in fear              of
    immediate bodily injury; or
    9                                  A-1446-15T4
    (3)   Commits or threatens immedi-
    ately to commit any crime of the
    first or second degree.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a) (emphasis added).]
    Robbery is a crime of the first degree if, "the actor attempts to
    kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious
    bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate
    use of a deadly weapon."        N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b).
    Theft is therefore a lesser-included offense of robbery, as
    theft is one essential element of the offense itself.                This is
    true regardless of the grading of the robbery offense.
    We have considered the arguments defendant has offered to