HOWELL ASSOCIATES, LLC VS. ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT OF Â THE TOWNSHIP OF HOWELL(L-1368-14, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] 2014   order   explicitly          denied    plaintiff's   motion      for    partial
    summary judgment on count three of the complaint and dismissed
    count three.
    Plaintiff's        motion    for   reconsideration       was   supported      by
    portions of the transcript from the November 25, 2013 Board
    proceedings.         It    contended      that   based   upon    Judge    Kapalko's
    conclusion that Posch was an alternate, Posch had no authority to
    move the resolution in the first instance.
    The   judge   relied        upon   N.J.S.A.   40:55D-69,       which   states:
    "Alternate members may participate in all matters but may not vote
    except in the absence or disqualification of a regular member.
    Participation of alternate members shall not be deemed to increase
    the size of the zoning board of adjustment established by ordinance
    of the governing body . . . ."              The judge concluded Posch's moving
    the resolution for a vote was not the same as voting, but rather
    was "merely . . . a procedural device in order to formally place
    the subject of approval before the Board for final consideration
    and discussion."